Terms and Conditions

1. About this website

Website Owner = Redland City Chamber of Commerce ABN 59 774 066 433
Domain name = www.redlandchamber.org.au
Access via = www.redlandchamber.org.au

2. About these terms of use

These website terms of use (“terms of use”) and the associated Privacy Statement (“privacy policy”) govern your access to and use of the website. You should read these terms of use and the privacy policy carefully before using this website.

3. Your access/use implies agreement

The website is available for your use only on condition that you agree to these terms of use. By accessing/using the website, you are signifying that you agree to be bound by these terms.

4. Modifications to the Terms

Redland City Chamber of Commerce may revise and update these terms of use at any time. Your continued usage of the website after any changes to these terms of use will mean you accept those changes.

5. Modifications to the information

Redland City Chamber of Commerce does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of material on this website. All information may be changed, supplemented, deleted or updated without notice at the sole discretion of Redland City Chamber of Commerce.

6. Errors and problems

Redland City Chamber of Commerce does not guarantee that the website will be free from viruses, or that access to the website will be uninterrupted.

7. Redland City Chamber of Commerce Privacy Policy

Redland City Chamber of Commerce is committed to respecting the privacy of its customers and adheres to the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Refer to our Privacy Policy for full details          .

8. License and Ownership

The copyright for the content on this website is owned by Redland City Chamber of Commerce and is protected under the Copyright Act 1968 and by other copyright laws in both Australia and other countries. No material on this website may be reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party, linked to, framed, performed in public, distributed or transmitted in any form by any process without the specific written consent of Redland City Chamber of Commerce.
Redland City Chamber of Commerce, and all custom graphics, icons, and other items that appear on the website and all associated trademarks, are trademarks of Redland City Chamber of Commerce.

9. Outbound links

The website may contain links to third-party websites and resources (“linked sites”). These linked sites are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by Redland City Chamber of Commerce. Redland City Chamber of Commerce makes no representations or warranties regarding the availability, correctness, accuracy, performance or quality of the linked site or any content, software, service or application found at any linked site. Redland City Chamber of Commerce may receive payments and/or commissions from operators of linked sites in relation to goods or services supplied by the operator as a result of you linking to the third party website from the Redland City Chamber of Commerce website.

10. Inbound links

Redland City Chamber of Commerce generally encourages and agrees to your linking to the Home page through a plain text link on your website without the need for agreement between yourself and Redland City Chamber of Commerce.

11. Feedback, suggestions, comments or requests

Redland City Chamber of Commerce does encourage you to make feedback, suggestions, comments or requests (“comments”) and these comments may be made to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and if you do make comments, you acknowledge that: they will not be considered confidential or proprietary, and Redland City Chamber of Commerce is under no obligation to keep such information confidential, and Redland City Chamber of Commerce will have an unrestricted, irrevocable, world-wide, royalty free right to use, communicate, reproduce, publish, display, distribute and exploit such comments in any manner it chooses.

12. Jurisdiction

The website is provided for use by residents of any country in the world but, to the fullest extent permitted by the laws of the State of Queensland, Australia.

13. Disclaimer of Warranties

Redland City Chamber of Commerce makes no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, security or timeliness of the content, information or services provided by the website and disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, statutory or otherwise, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of third parties' rights, and fitness for a particular purpose.

14. Limitation of Liability

In no event shall Redland City Chamber of Commerce, be liable for any incidental, indirect, exemplary, punitive and/or consequential damages, lost profits, or damages resulting from lost data or business interruption resulting from the use of or inability to use the website.

15. Guidance

The information provided via this website is for general guidance only and does not relieve any person reading this material from carrying out their own due diligence to ensure that the methods they adopt are appropriate to their circumstances.

 

Refund Policy

This policy is applicable to all Redland City Chamber of Commerce products and services , whether specified on this website, www.redlandchamber.org.au, or otherwise purchased by you.

In purchasing any Products or Services from Redland City Chamber of Commerce you agree that you have read, understood and accepted the terms and conditions of this Refund Policy.  Do not purchase any Products or Services if you do not accept these Terms.

Money Back Guarantee

Redland City Chamber of Commerce offers a 30 day money back guarantee. If you are not 100% satisfied within the first 30 days of having made your purchase with us please email us for a complete refund. Products or services will not be refunded after this period.

Deposits and Payments

Deposits for products and services are non-refundable. Final payments will be refunded only if you are able to clearly and objectively prove that the product or service delivered by Redland City Chamber of Commerce does not suit the use for which it was intended, as communicated in writing by you.

Service Plan

Cancellation of any Service Plan must be done in writing with 30 days notice.

Training

In the event that you cannot attend a course or a confirmed training session, a full refund will be given when cancellation is notified more than 48 hours prior to the training date. Otherwise a refund, less an administration charge of $50, will be given. Refunds will be processed within 7 working days of notification of cancellation.

Adhoc Training and Support

Provision of adhoc training and support services are non-refundable.

Feedback

If you are not happy with any of our services, please contact Redland City Chamber of Commerce in writing, and we will endeavour to provide you with a satisfactory outcome.

Refund

Written requests for refunds should be sent to:

President

Redland City Chamber of Commerce

PO Box 234

Cleveland Q 4163

Refund will be by credit card, cheque or direct deposit only at Redland City Chamber of Commerce's sole discretion and will be made within 30 days from receipt of written request.

This policy may be changed from time to time in Redland City Chamber of Commerce's sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. New versions of this Policy will be updated so please check back for updates. If you have any question please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Privacy Statement

At Redland City Chamber of Commerce, we understand the importance of respecting and safeguarding the privacy of our customers and visitors to this website. This statement sets out our policy for dealing with personal information that may be collected through this website. It explains what types of personal information we collect through the website, how we use that personal information, to whom we may disclose it and how you can contact us if you have any questions about this statement.

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc uses web services accessed through its secure web server. This includes all services voluntarily accessed by you where the disclosure of personal information is required.

This online privacy statement governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data, including all personal information obtained on the Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc website and for personal information collected when you subscribe or deal with us.

This privacy policy applies solely to the information you provide while visiting this website. The terms of this privacy policy do not govern personal information furnished through any means other than this website (such as telephone or via the mail).

When you visit Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc you could be directed to other sites. These sites are beyond our control. You should be aware that other websites to which you link may contain privacy provisions, which differ from Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc privacy provisions.

You may browse and download articles from Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc website without providing personal information.

1. Collection of personal information

The Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 defines personal information to be "information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc collects different kinds of information in a variety of ways.

(a) Website statistics

When a user visits the Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc website, the server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information about the user’s environment:

  • Server address
  • Top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc)
  • The time and date of the visit to the website
  • The pages and documents accessed or viewed
  • The type of browser being used

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

(b) Emails

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc will only record an email address if a user sends us a message or registers for any of the site's interactive tools. It will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be added to a mailing list without the user’s consent. It will, unless we are instructed to the contrary, be used to send you electronic bulletins and information updates from time to time, without further reference to you. We will not disclose a user’s e-mail address for any other purpose without the user’s consent.

(c) Electronic forms

Personal information is collected by Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc when users complete and submit one of the electronic forms on our website, register for an Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc Account or access any of the Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc services (such as email forums or discussion lists). This will include a user’s email address and may also include some personal information, such as contact details and other demographic information.

(d) Cookies

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc does not use cookies in its website or in any of its web services applications. Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on a user’s hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). They can record information about a user’s visit to the site, allowing it to remember them next time they visit.

2. Use of personal information

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • The provision of services and content relevant to users.  
  • Website and system administration.
  • To deliver a Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc service, such as newsletters or conference management.
  • To create and publish relevant content.
  • To allow users access to limited-entry areas of our website as appropriate.
  • Communication, statistics, research and development.

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc may merge site-visitation data with anonymous demographic information for research purposes, and we may use this information in aggregate to provide more relevant content.

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc occasionally hires other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including mailing and delivering newsletters. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that to provide any other company or person.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities other than for the purposes outlined above or as required by Australian law. The personal information collected on Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc website will not be disclosed to a third party except where authorised by the user or required by Australian law.

3. Publication and control of personal information

When a user gives us personal information, Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc will not share that information with third parties without permission, other than our development team for the purposes of testing, validating or upgrading its services. Personal information will only be used for the purposes stated above.

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc will only publish personal information on its website if it has been collected for the purposes outlined above with your knowledge, or if you have otherwise consented to its disclosure.

4. Security of personal information

Personal information provided in an Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc Account will be held by in the strictest confidence. Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. The Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc system uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc also takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. While Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc endeavours to implement the highest levels of security to protect users privacy while using its website. However it should be noted that there is an inherent risk associated with the use of an insecure public network such as the World Wide Web. Though minor, the potential does exist that a user's transactions (including e-mail's) may be viewed, intercepted or modified by a third party.

Protection of children's personal information

The Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc website is a general audience site and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children.

Governing legislation

This privacy statement is written in accordance with Australian law, the Privacy Act (Cth) and adheres to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000


REDLAND CITY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC DISCLAIMER

By visiting and using the Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc website you accept all risks and responsibility for losses, damages, costs and other consequences resulting directly or indirectly from using this site and any information or material available from it.

To the maximum permitted by law, Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc excludes all liability to any person arising directly or indirectly from using this site and any information or material available from it. Be aware that Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc provided advice only to the extend permitted by law. Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc is not a law firm. It does not provide (directly or in any other form) advice which may be construed as being ‘legal’ in nature. Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc does not employ any legal staff.

Intellectual Property Laws Apply

Information on the website may be copyright to Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc. It may be freely copied and redistributed for the purposes or research or information, provided that the original attributions, credits and source details remain attached. Under no circumstances should any of this material be sold. The views and interpretations expressed are those of Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc.

Always Check the Information
  • is not advice specific to your particular situation
  • may not be accurate, current or complete
  • is not legal in nature and cannot be substituted for legal statutes or acts [Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc Does not and is not permitted by law to give legal advice of any kind]
  • is subject to change without notice
  • should never be relied on as the basis for doing, or failing to do, something

Links Are Not Endorsements

Links to this site are permitted but Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc reserves the right to prevent linking or framing by giving notice. Links connecting this site with other sites are for convenience only and do not mean Redland City Chamber Of Commerce Inc endorses or approves those other sites, their content or the people who run them.

Copyright 2015. Redland Chamber of Commerce.
All Rights Reserved